Goods to Buyer within business days after Seller two (2) delivers the Goods to the transportation carrier. Title / Risk of Loss: Title to goods herein being purchased is retained by the seller until goods are paid for by the purchaser and at that time title passes to the purchaser. DEFINITIONS. Under UCC's predecessors, the Uniform Sales Act and the common law, risk of loss passed to a buyer of goods when title passed to the buyer. The UCC at Section 2-401 provides that "title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract." (In a lease, of course, title to the leased goods does not pass at all, only the right to possession and use for some time in return for consideration.