Even where the buyer may have assumed risk of loss, the holder of title to the goods still bears risk of loss. Where the goods have been sold on 'shipment . Title represents ownership rights (use, possess . Standard Standard: title transfer on delivery. Risk of Loss. - under a destination contract. THE CONTRACTOR TO PACKAGE AND TRANSPORT GOODS. Title and Risk of Loss. 21T. is exempt from Texas Sales & Use Tax on goods and services in accordance with §151.309, Texas Tax Code, and Title 34 . True; b. TITLE; RISK OF LOSS. If this contract is a C.P.T., C.I.P., or F.C.A. The UCC at Section 2-401 provides that "title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract." (In a lease, of course, title to the leased goods does not pass at all, only the right to possession and use for some time in return for consideration.) This factor should be evaluated in light of other arrangements or contractual stipulations, e.g., consignment goods.